The FIBA Olympic Qualifying Tournaments are just around the corner, and we have prepared everything you need to know about them.
This article includes such key info as the format, groups, every participating team, and their rosters.
Format
Four Olympic Qualifying Tournaments are set to take place from July 2 to July 7. Four hosting countries include Greece (Piraeus), Latvia (Riga), Puerto Rico (San Juan), and Spain (Valencia).
Each tournament has six teams divided into two groups. Two teams from each group will advance to the semifinal stage. However, only the winners of each FIBA Olympic Qualifying Tournament 2024 will claim their ticket to the Olympic Basketball Tournament at the 2024 Paris Olympic Games.
We also remind you of the 8 national teams that already secured a spot in the Paris Olympics:
Countries qualified for 2024 Paris Olympics
basketball tournament
Country |
France (host nation) |
Team USA |
Canada |
Australia |
South Sudan |
Japan |
Serbia |
Germany |
Olympic Qualifying Tournaments groups
As we mentioned before, there will be four Olympic Qualifying Tournaments. Below is every group for each tournament.
Olympic Qualifying Tournament in Greece, Piraeus
Group A | Group B |
Slovenia | Egypt |
New Zealand | Greece |
Croatia | Dominican Republic |
Olympic Qualifying Tournament inRiga, Latvia
Group A | Group B |
Georgia | Brazil |
Philippines | Cameroon |
Latvia | Montenegro |
Olympic Qualifying Tournament
inPuerto Rico, San Juan
Group A | Group B |
Mexico | Italy |
Ivory Coast | Puerto Rico |
Lithuania | Bahrain |
Olympic Qualifying Tournament inValencia, Spain
Group A | Group B |
Lebanon | Finland |
Angola | Poland |
Spain | Bahamas |
Olympic Qualifying Tournaments rosters
Gilas Pilipinas is one of the two teams that announced its final 12-man roster for the Olympic Qualifying Tournament. Puerto Rico is the other.
The remaining teams either didn't announce anything or just extended rosters without confirming their final lineups. However, the extended list might give an idea of what to expect from every nation.
This article will be constantly updated, so you'll be able to find the latest information.
Greece's Olympic Qualifying Tournament rosters
Croatia
Croatia's 17-man extended roster
Player | Team |
Goran Filipovic | Igokea m:tel |
Borna Kapusta | Studenski Centar Derby |
Kresimir Radovcic | Cibona Zagreb |
Jaleen Smith | Partizan Mozzart Bet Belgrade |
Filip Kruslin | Banco di Sardegna Sassari |
Toni Perkovic | KK Split |
Mario Hezonja | Real Madrid |
Mateo Dreznjak | Studenski Centar Derby |
Toni Nakic | Rio Breogan |
Dario Saric | Golden State Warriors |
Dario Dreznjak | KK Zadar |
Boris Tisma | KK Split |
Tomislav Buljan | Melilla Ciudad de Deporte |
Ivica Zubac | Los Angeles Clippers |
Danko Brankovic | FC Bayern Munich |
Ivan Vranes | Uniclub Casino - Juventus Utena |
Kresimir Ljubicic | KK Split |
Dominican Republic
Neither the extended nor the final 12-man roster has been announced yet.
Egypt
Egypt's 16-manextended roster
Player | Team |
Kareem Hatem | N/A |
Ahmed Adel | N/A |
Youssef Refaat | N/A |
Ehab Amin | Al Ahly (Egypt) |
Yusuf Shehat | Al Ittihad Alexandria (Egypt) |
Omar Hesham | Zamalek (Egypt) |
Ahmed Yasser | Zamalek (Egypt) |
Mohab Yasser | Zamalek (Egypt) |
Abdel Nader | South East Melbourne Phoenix (NBL) |
Amr El Gendy | Al Ahly (Egypt) |
Omar El-Sheikh | Pully Lausanne Foxes (Switzerland) |
Haytham Kamal | Al Ittihad Alexandria (Egypt) |
Patrick Gardner | Al Ahly (Egypt) |
Khaled Abdelgawad | N/A |
Anas Mahmoud | Al Ahly Tripoli (Libya) |
Omar Oraby | Al Ahly (Egypt) |
Greece
Greece's extended roster:
Player | Team |
Kostas Papanikolau | Olympiacos Piraeus (Greece) |
Nick Calathes | Fenerbahce Beko Istanbul (Turkiye) |
Giannoulis Larentzakis | Olympiacos Piraeus (Greece) |
Giannis Antetokounmpo | Milwaukee Bucks (NBA) |
Georgios Papagiannis | Fenerbahce Beko Istanbul (Turkiye) |
Konstantinos "Dinos" Mitoglou | Panathinaikos AKTOR Athens (Greece) |
Thomas Walkup | Olympiacos Piraeus (Greece) |
Nikos Chougkaz | Peristeri bwin (Greece) |
Kostas Antetokounmpo | Panathinaikos AKTOR Athens (Greece) |
Vassilis Charalampopoulos | Banco di Sardegna Sassari (Italy) |
Dimitris Moraitis | Panathinaikos AKTOR Athens (Greece) |
Panagiotis Kalaitzakis | Panathinaikos AKTOR Athens (Greece) |
Vassilis Toliopoulos | Aris Midea Thessaloniki (Greece) |
Michalis Lountzis | Olympiacos Piraeus (Greece) |
New Zealand
New Zealand's 14-manextended roster:
Player | Team |
Flynn Cameron | Taranaki Mountainers |
Finn Delany | Casademont Zaragoza |
Ben Gold | Marquette University |
Hyrum Harris | Wellington Saints |
Tyrell Harrison | Southern Districts Spartans |
Shea Ili | Geelong United |
Izayah Le'Afa | Wellington Saints |
Jordan Ngatai | Hawkes Bay Hawks |
Ethan Rusbatch | Franklin Bulls |
Reuben Te Rangi | Auckland Tuatara |
Tom Vodanovich | Auckland Tuatara |
Sam Waardenburg | Cairns Taipans |
Corey Webster | Auckland Tuatara |
Yanni Wetzell | ALBA Berlin |
Slovenia
Slovenia's 17-manextended roster:
Player | Team |
Jaka Blazic | Cedevita Olimpija |
Miha Cerkvenik | Krka |
Vlatko Cancar | Denver Nuggets |
Ziga Dimec | Anwil Wloclawek |
Luka Doncic | Dallas Mavericks |
Zoran Dragic | Cedevita Olimpija |
Gregor Hrovat | JDA Dijon |
Aleksej Nikolic | Chalon |
Tibor Mirtic | Helios Suns |
Edo Muric | Cedevita Olimpija |
Luka Scuka | Cedevita Olimpija |
Bine Prepelic | Spirou |
Klemen Prepelic | Galatasaray |
Leon Stergar | Krka |
Jan Span | Krka |
Mike Tobey | Crvena Zvezda |
Josh Nebo | Olimpia Milan |
Latvia's Olympic Qualifying Tournament rosters
Brazil
Brazil's 17-man extended roster:
Player | Team |
Marcelinho Huertas | Lenovo Tenerife (Spain) |
Alexey Borges | Crailsheim Merlins (Germany) |
Yago dos Santos | Crvena Zvezda (Serbia) |
Elinho Corazza | Corinthians (Brazil) |
Raul Neto | Fenerbahce (Turkiye) |
Georginho De Paula | ratiopharm Ulm (Germany) |
Didi Louzada | Flamengo (Brazil) |
Vitor Benite | Zunder Palencia (Spain) |
Leo Meindl | Alvark Tokyo (Japan) |
Gui Deodato | Flamengo (Brazil) |
Gui Santos | Golden State Warriors (NBA) |
Lucas Dias | Sesi Franca (Brazil) |
Gabriel Jau | Flamengo (Brazil) |
Tim Soares | Nagoya Diamond Dolphins (Japan) |
Bruno Caboclo | Partizan (Serbia) |
Joao Marcelo | Free agent |
Cristiano Felicio | Coviran Granada (Spain) |
Cameroon
The final 12-man roster has not been announced yet.
Georgia
Georgia's 15-man extended roster:
Player | Team |
Otar Pkhadadze | Gurjaani (Georgia) |
Rati Andronikashvili | Casademont Zaragoza |
Sandro Mamukelashhvili | Free agent |
Kakhaber Jintcharadze | TSU Tbilisi (Georgia) |
Duda Sanadze | Atomeromu SE (Hungary) |
Giorgi Korsantia | Kutaisi (Georgia) |
Avtandil Bakhtadze | Zalgiris-3 (Lithuanian 3rd division) |
Aleksandre Phevadze | TSU Tbilisi (Georgia) |
Davit Kakushadze | Rockhurst University |
Tornike Shengelia | Virtus Bologna |
Luka Maziashvili | Kavkasia (Georgia) |
Joseph Thomasson | Free agent |
Goga Bitadze | Free agent |
Giorgi Ochkhikidze | Kutaisi (Georgia) |
Ilia Londaridze | Kavkasia (Georgia) |
Latvia
Latvia's 24-man extended roster:
Player | Team |
Rodions Kurucs | UCAM Murcia (Spain) |
Kriss Helmanis | Tigers Tubingen (Germany) |
Ojars Silins | Stal Ostrow (Poland) |
Mareks Mejeris | Cluj Napoca (Romania) |
Davis Bertans | Charlotte Hornets (NBA) |
Dairis Bertans | VEF Riga (Latvia) |
Janis Timma | Obradoiro (Spain) |
Rolands Smits | Zalgiris Kaunas (Lithuania) |
Arturs Strautins | Derthona (Italy) |
Janis Strelnieks | Obradoiro (Spain) |
Artis Ate | Pieno zvaigzdes (Lithuania) |
Klavs Cavars | Yokohama (Japan) |
Rihards Lomazs | Virtus Bologna (Italy) |
Aigars Skele | Stal Ostrow (Poland) |
Andrejs Grazulis | Aquila Trento (Italy) |
Martins Laksa | Gliwice (Poland) |
Marcis Steinbergs | Baxi Manresa (Spain) |
Anzejs Pasecniks | Palencia (Spain) |
Karlis Silins | Gottingen (Germany) |
Toms Leimanis | Estudiantes (Spain) |
Arturs Kurucs | UCAM Murcia (Spain) |
Arturs Zagars | Wolves Vilnius (Lithuania) |
Kristers Zoriks | Petkim Spor (Turkey) |
Montenegro
Montenegro's 17-man extended roster:
Player | Team |
Kendrick Perry | Unicaja Malaga |
Igor Drobnjak | SC Derby (Montenegro) |
Petar Popovic | Buducnost (Montenegro) |
Fedor Zugic | Gottingen |
Jovan Kljajic | Gran Canaria |
Luka Bogavac | SC Derby (Montenegro) |
Zoran Vuceljic | SC Derby (Montenegro) |
Jonah Radebaugh | UCAM Murcia |
Dino Radoncic | Bayern Munich |
Andrija Slavkovic | Buducnost (Montenegro) |
Emir Hadzibegovic | SC Derby (Montenegro) |
Aleksa Ilic | KK Spartak Subotica (Serbia) |
Vasilije Bacovic | SC Derby (Montenegro) |
Marko Simonovic | Besiktas |
Zoran Nikolic | Vojvodina (Serbia) |
Filip Andjusic | Podgorica (Montenegro) |
Nikola Vucevic | Chicago Bulls |
The Philippines
Gilas Pilipinas final 12-man roster:
Player | Team |
June Mar Fajardo | San Miguel Beermen (Philippines) |
CJ Perez | San Miguel Beermen (Philippines) |
Chris Newsome | Meralco Bolts(Philippines) |
Justine Brownlee | Pelita Jaya (Indonesia) |
Japeth Aguilar | Barangay Ginebra San Miguel (Philippines) |
Scottie Thompson | Barangay Ginebra San Miguel (Philippines) |
Calvin Oftana | TNT Tropang Giga(Philippines) |
Dwight Ramos | Levanga Hokkaido (Japan) |
Kai Sotto | Yokohama B-Corsairs (Japan) |
Kevin Quiambao | De La Salle University (Philippines) |
Carl Tamayo | Changwon LG Sakers (South Korea) |
Mason Amos | Ateneo de Manila University (Philippines) |
Puerto Rico's Olympic Qualifying Tournament rosters
Italy
Italy's final 12-man roster:
Player | Team |
Marco Spissu | Venice |
Nico Mannion | Varese |
Awudu Abass | Virtus |
Stefano Tonut | Olimpia Milan |
Danilo Gallinari | Milwaukee Bucks |
Nicolo Melli | Olimpia Milano |
Giampaolo Ricci | Olimpia Milano |
Giordano Bortolani | Olimpia Milano |
Guglielmo Caruso | Olimpia Milano |
Achille Polonara | Virtus |
Alessandro Pajola | Virtus |
John Petrucelli | Brescia |
Ivory Coast
The final 12-man roster has not been announced yet.
Lithuania
Lithuania's final 12-man roster:
Player | Team |
Rokas Jokubaitis | FC Barcelona |
Lukas Lekavicius | Zalgiris |
Tomas Dimsa | Zalgiris |
Deividas Sirvydis | Free agent |
Marius Grigonis | Panathinaikos |
Arnas Butkevicius | Zalgiris |
Edgaras Ulanovas | Zalgiris |
Mindaugas Kuzminskas | Free agent |
Tadas Sedekerskis | Baskonia |
Domantas Sabonis | Sacramento Kings |
Donatas Motiejunas | AS Monaco |
Azuolas Tubelis | Rytas Vilnius |
Mexico
Mexico's 20-man extended roster:
Player | Team |
Paul Stoll | Libertadores de Queretaro (Mexico) |
Isael Silva | Long Beach State Beach (NCAA) |
Gael Bonilla | Caceres (Spain) |
Joshua Ibarra | Plateros de Fresnillo (Mexico) |
Karim Rodriguez | Astros de Jalisco (Mexico) |
Francisco Cruz | Manisa Buyuksehir Belediyespor (Turkey) |
Esteban Roacho | Texas A&M International University Athletics |
Ivan Montano | Piratas de Los Lagos (Ecuador) |
Gicarri Harris | Purdue Boilermakers (NCAA) |
Fabian Jaimes | Free agent |
Israel Gutierrez | Dorados de Chihuahua (Mexico) |
Victor Valdes | Troy Trojans (NCAA) |
Gabriel Giron Jr. | Libertadores de Queretaro (Mexico) |
Alejandro Villanueva | Halcones de Xalapa (Mexico) |
Moises Andriassi | Astros de Jalisco (Mexico) |
Karim Lopez | Joventut Badalona (Spain) |
Irwin Avalos | Plateros de Fresnillo (Mexico) |
Adrien Porras | |
Jorge Camacho | Hermosillo (Mexico) |
Juan Camargo | Texas-Tyler Patriots (NCAA) |
Puerto Rico
Puerto Rico's final 12-man roster:
Player | Team |
Joe Alvarado | New Orleans Pelicans |
Devon Reed | Santeros de Aguada |
Gian Clavell | Prometey Slobozhanske |
Tremont Waters | Gigantes de Carolina |
Jordan Howard | Osos de Manatí |
Stephen Thompson | Vaqueros de Bayamón |
Isaiah Pineiro | Zunder Palencia |
Aleem Ford | Piratas de Quebradillas |
Chris Ortiz | Osos de Manatí |
Ysmael Romero | Mets de Guaynabo |
Arnaldo Toro | VEF Riga |
George Conditt IV | Gigantes de Carolina |
Spain's Olympic Qualifying Tournament rosters
Angola
The final 12-man roster has not been announced yet.
Bahamas
The Bahamas 19-man extended roster:
Player | Team |
DeAndre Ayton | Portland Trail Blazers |
Dominick Bridgewater | Union Sportive Avignon |
Franco Miller | Florida Gulf Coast Eagles (NCAA) |
A.J.Storr | Kansas Jayhawks (NCAA) |
Rashad Davis | Challans (France) |
Travis Munnings | Pau-Lacq-Orthez (France) |
Buddy Hield | Philadelphia 76ers |
V.J. Edgecombe | Baylor Bears (NCAA) |
Donnie Freeman | Syracuse Orange (NCAA) |
Eric Gordon | Phoenix Suns |
Lourawls Nairn Jr. | Bowling Green Falcons (NCAA) |
Kentwan Smith | Lulea (Sweden) |
Deyton Albury | Queens University Royals (NCAA) |
Garvin Clarke | Akron Zips (NCAA) |
Sammy Hunter | Akron Zips (NCAA) |
Isaiah Mobley | Cleveland Cavaliers |
David Nesbitt | Boca Juniors (Argentina) |
Jarauan Burrows | Andrezieux-Boutheon (France) |
Kai Jones | Los Angeles Clippers |
Finland
Finland's 17-man extended roster:
Player | Team |
Perttu Blomgren | Free agent |
Daniel Dolenc | Free agent |
Jacob Grandison | Free agent |
Andre Gustavson | Karhu Basket |
Mikael Jantunen | Paris Basketball |
Severi Kaukiainen | Free agent |
Miro Little | Utah Utes (NCAA) |
Alexander Madsen | Free agent |
Edon Maxhuni | Free agent |
Miika Muurinen | Sunrise Christian High School |
Olivier Nkamhoua | Free agent |
Hannes Polla | Kataja Basket |
Remu Raitanen | Free agent |
Sasu Salin | Free agent |
Thomas Tumba | Free agent |
Luukas Vaara | Salon Vilpas |
Elias Valtonen | CB Granada |
Lebanon
The final 12-man roster has not been announced yet.
Poland
Poland's17-man extended roster:
Player | Team |
Aleksander Balcerowski | Panathinaikos AKTOR Athens |
Adrian Bogucki | Arka Gdynia |
Aleksander Dziewa | Hamburg Towers |
Jakub Garbacz | Anwil Wloclawek |
Daniel Golebiowski | WKS Slask Wroclaw |
Andrzej Mazurczak | King Szczecin |
Michal Michalak | PAOK Thessaloniki |
Igor Milicic | Tennessee |
Jakub Niziol | WKS Slask Wroclaw |
Andrzej Pluta | Arka Gdynia |
Mateusz Ponitka | Partizan Mozzart Bet Belgrade |
AJ Slaughter | Dreamland Gran Canaria |
Jeremy Sochan | San Antonio Spurs |
Michal Sokolowski | Dinamo Banco di Sardegna Sassari |
Mikolaj Witlinski | Trefl Sopot |
Jaroslaw Zyskowski | Trefl Sopot |
Przemyslaw Zolnierewicz | King Szczecin |
Spain
Spain's 14-man extended roster:
Player | Team |
Alex Abrines | FC Barcelona (Spain) |
Santi Aldama | Memphis Grizzlies (NBA) |
Dario Brizuela | FC Barcelona (Spain) |
Lorenzo Brown | Maccabi Playtika Tel Aviv (Israel) |
Alberto Diaz | Unicaja Malaga (Spain) |
Rudy Fernandez | Real Madrid (Spain) |
Usman Garuba | Golden State Warriors (NBA) |
Juancho Hernangomez | Panathinaikos AKTOR Athens (Greece) |
Willy Hernangomez | FC Barcelona (Spain) |
Sergio Llull | Real Madrid (Spain) |
Xabi Lopez-Arostegui | Valencia Basket (Spain) |
Juan Nunez | ratiopharm Ulm (Germany) |
Joel Parra | FC Barcelona (Spain) |
Jaime Pradilla | Valencia Basket (Spain) |
Like what we are doing? You can express your gratitude here.